DOLPHIN-A dolphin breaks the surface of the water every few minutes while swimming to breathe through a blowhole on the top of its head.Underwater, a dolphin communicates with whistles emitted in single-toned squels to convey alarm,sexual excitement,and other emotional states.Dolphins inhabit all the world's oceans, using their streamlined bodies to reach underwater speeds of 25 mph.The swimming ability coupled with sharp teeth enables dolphins to capture fish and squid,their principal prey.Dolphins are an aquatic mammal closely related to whales and porpoises.Sleek and powerful swimmers found in all seas,dolphins are distinguished from porpoises by well-defined, beaklike snouts and conical teeth.The porpoise has a blunt snout, chisel-shaped teeth,and a stouter body.There are at least 32 species of dolphins.
KILLER WHALE-Largest member of the dolphin family.Killer whales occur in more parts of the world than probably any other cetacean.They occur in all oceans,both in the open ocean and close to the shore,but are more common in the colder, more productive waters of both hemispheres than in the tropics.Killer whales can move through an area rapidly,swimming more than 600 miles along a shoreline in a matter of days.Killer whales have been known to prey on Blue Whales, the largest species on earth.Like dolphins killer whales use echolocation to gather information about their surroundings.Killer whales seem to be remakably stable,groups of males and females staying in their natal pods,or groups,for life.The female gives birth to a single calf 16 or 17 months after mating.The calf is nursed for 14 to 18 months.
Special Thanks To:
Killer Kitty Web Designs & for Maintaining This Page.
Buy Videos Here!
BLUE WHALE-The blue whale,the largest animal ever to exist,may grow to 95 ft. in length.The loud moans of blue whales may carry through deep waters to distances more than 100 miles away, allowing them to communicate across vast areas of water.Hunted nearly to extinction in the first half of the 20th century,blue whales are now protected,although they remain endangered.
HARBOR SEAL-The harbor seal grows to a maximum size of slightly less than 6 feet.It feeds on fish,crustaceans,shellfish,and octopuses.Whales,sharks,polar bears,and humans are among the harbor seal's natural predators.
BELUGA WHALE- (The below Picture.)Also called "canaries of the sea" because of their loud,shrill squeks and chirps.Beluga whales live in upper parts of the northern hemisphere,in coastal marine estuaries and nearpack ice.The protuberance at the front of the beluga whales head changes shape and size in accordance with the different sounds emitted by the whale.Belugas are playful and talkative.They can even copy your whistle.
Q:How do dolphins find small shrimp to eat?
Q:What is a mammal?
A: Any warm-blooded animal belonging to the class that includes humans and all other animals that nourish their young with milk, that are covered with varying amounts of hair, and that possess a muscular diaphragm.
Q: What is a porpoise?
A: Porpoise, common name applied to six species of small whales closely related to dolphins. Porpoises are generally smaller than dolphins and have rounded conical heads that lack the dolphin's characteristic beak. Porpoises have triangular rather than hooked dorsal fins, and instead of vaulting completely out of the water like dolphins do, they make wheel-like rolls, surfacing about four times a minute to breathe.
Q: Where did the Beluga whale get its name?And are they born white?
A: Beluga or White Whale, toothed whale, closely related to the dolphin, with a clearly defined head and short fins. Belugas (derived from the Russian byelukha, meaning "white") are born either black or dark brown, without dorsal fins, and turn milky white in about five years. Males can attain a maximum length of (23 ft) and a weight of 1 metric ton; females are somewhat smaller.
Q: How big are the schools beluga's travel in? And how far can they travel?
A: Belugas travel in schools of several thousand, feeding on fish, octopus, crabs, snails, and squid. They are common to the Arctic Ocean and travel as far south as the state of New Jersey in the United States and the Rhine River in Europe.
Q: Why do Arctic Whales have no back or dorsal fin?
A: They have no back or dorsal fins plus small front flippers and tail flukes because,This helps reduce the amount of skin exposed to cold water and therefore reduce heat lose.
Q:Is it true a Bowhead Whales uses it head to break ice?
A: A thick cushion-like pad on top of the bowhead's massive head is sometimes used to ram ice cover from below to create a breathing hole during its spring journey north.
Q: Is that a horn on the Narwhals head?
A: Only adult Narwhals develop the bizarre spiralled tusk, which is in reality an upper front tooth that grows straight through the upper lip.
Q: Can Narwhal's have more than one tusk?
A: Rarely, a doubled-tusked individual is found, and occasionallly, a tusked female.
Q: Can Narwhal's dive deep?
A: Narwhal's are one of the deepest divers of the three arctic whales.
Q: Is the Killer Whale really a whale?
A: No. its the largest member of the dolphin family.And did you know Orca means "Big tub